Congratulations to the Award Winners in the 2018 Annual Exhibition.


The Allied Artists of America Gold Medal of Honor, $5,000

Shana Levenson
THE BLESSING

 

The Allied Artists of America Silver Medal of Honor, $2,000

Yuka Imata
NATI IN CENTRAL PARK

 

The Allied Artists of America Bronze Medal of Honor, $1,000

Richard Masters
DARRELL’S DOMAIN

 

The Alden Bryan Memorial Medal Award for Traditional Landscape, $3,000

Nadia Klionsky
SUNLIT PATH

 

The Len G. Everett Memorial Award, $500

Ann James Massey 
THE BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS

 

The Gary T. Erbe Award, $500

Blair Atherholt  
A SINGLE DOSE


The Florence & Ernest Thorne Thompson Memorial Award, $350

David Kassan     
RAYA KOVENSKY, SURVIVOR OF THE HOLOCAUST


The Ethel Gilmore – Charles J. Romans Memorial Award, $300

Gregory Mortenson
SELF PORTRAIT WITH GLASSES


The Ethel Gilmore – Charles J. Romans Memorial Award, $300

Peter Seltzer
THREADS 4


The Butler Institute of American Art Award, $250

Todd Casey
THE ENTOMOLOGIST


The American Artists Professional League Award for Traditional Realism, $200 

Michael Molnar
NO TITLE


The Katlan Family Seascape Award, $200

William Aiken
NOYO HARBOR


The Gilbert and Marion Roller Sculpture Award, $1,000

Miklos Sebek
MULTICELLULAR


The Pietro & Alfrieda Montana Memorial Award, $500

Miguel Castillo
FORMAS CONTINUAS #6


The Lindsey Morris Memorial Award, $500

Larry Scaturro
BALANCE


The Allied Artists of America Award for Sculpture, $500

Scott Pariser
FUTERNITY


The Mary Kay and Paul Jeynes Memorial Award for an Animal Bronze Sculpture, $500

Joy Beckner
LIFE’S A BALL



The Josephine Beardsley Sandor Memorial Award, $300

Ester Lo
LADY IN A CAPE


The Rhoda Sherbell Award for Portraiture Sculpture, $200

Maurice Stern
GERMAN ACTOR


The Ranieri Sculpture Casting Award, $100

Mary Taylor
GIRAFFE


The Mary Bryan Memorial Medal Award for Watercolor, $3,000

James Toogood
WINTER IN NEW YORK


Dale Meyers Cooper Award and Medal for Watercolor, $1,000

Dean Mitchell
ROTTING IN THE LIGHT


Dianne B. Bernhard Gold Medal Award in Pastel, $1,000

Daniel Greene
ANTIQUE SEWING MACHINE & MOIRE


Dianne B. Bernhard Silver Medal Award in Pastel, $500

Linda Brown
FOOTSTEPS #16


The John Young- Hunter Memorial Award for mixed media, $500

Jacqueline Meyerson
LOCKED UP


The Allied Artists of America Award for Graphics, $500

Jingfeng Li
IN SUNSHINE


The Jane Peterson Memorial Award, $450

DeAnn Prosia
CITY ESCAPE


The Mary Lou Fitzgerald Memorial Award, $400

Elaine Daily-Birnbaum
RUNNING WITH SCISSORS


The Kent Day Coes Memorial Award for Watercolor, $250

Carolyn Latanision
ENGINE WHEEL, BETHLEHEM STEEL


The Jenny Lin Art Studio Pastel Award, $250

Christine Ivers
FROM THE TERRACE


Holtier.jpg

The Salmagundi Club Award for Graphics, 250

Christina Holtier
DANCE


The Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Award, $200

Larry Mallory
A NEW PAINTING JOB


The David Wu & Elsie Jeck-Key Memorial Award, $200

AiLan Shan
HOLD A HOPE


The Allied Artists of America Award for Pastel, $200

Maria Marino
MORNING AT BACK CREEK - EASTPORT


The Pastel Society of American Award for Pastel, $200

Barbara Groff
CHINA BLUES


The North America Pastels Artists Association Award for Pastel, $200

Rae Smith
WINTER


The Pauline Law Memorial Award for Graphics, $150

Karen Whitman
BEYOND THE BRIDGE


The Connecticut Pastel Society Award, $100

Vinnie Nardone
WHISPERING BARNEGAT


Reception and Awards Ceremony

The closing reception on September 17th was a truly enjoyable afternoon of art and good company.
Click on the images below to scroll through some of the highlights.

 

The Installation

It’s hard work planning and installing an art show. Volunteers worked tirelessly starting early on September 2nd to lay the work out, label it, and get it up on the wall or on the stands. Here is just a glimpse of what goes into installing an Allied show.